What is Marula Oil? A Beginner’s Guide

Marula oil for face is anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and contains antioxidants. Learn more on the oil’s benefits for dry and sensitive skin!

Plant baby, look at your skincare collection right now. Do you have a facial oil snuggled in there somewhere? Facial oils are known to contain antioxidants, are anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and more – and that means, you might have to use more than one facial oil to maximize benefits for your skin.

A Marula Tree
A Marula Tree

But what if we said there is one facial oil with all these properties?

No, unfortunately we’re not the famous argan oil, nor the popular coconut oil. Nope, not squalane oil or jojoba oil either. Today’s star is an oil that you may not have heard about – marula oil.

Benefits of Marula Oil

Marula oil can be used on both face & hair
Marula oil can be used on both face & hair

Marula oil comes from Sclerocarya birrea, or simply, the marula tree, which is indigenous to the southern regions of Africa. This tree species has been around since a long, long time ago (almost 10,000 years back), and it has served many purposes. Rich in nutrients, the fruits and nuts of the marula tree fed many. The skin of marula fruits, when boiled, can create a drink or be consumed as a stand-in for coffee. Food aside, the marula tree has medicinal properties as well. For instance, chewing on the leaves helps to reduce heartburn. Finally, not to play Captain Obvious, but marula oil extracted from the kernels in the nut of the marula fruit can be used for skin. 

The magnificent marula tree is so versatile, and it doesn’t disappoint when it comes to taking good care of our skin. With many beneficial properties, this is one oil you can add to your plant based skin care routine!

 

1.‘M’ for Moisturizing

According to Dr. Morgan Rabach, dermatologist and co-founder of LM Medical New York City, marula softens skin and helps with moisture retention. If you’re struggling with dry and cracked skin made worse by the summer’s heat, then this oil

might just be your saving grace due to its intense moisturizing feature. 


2. ‘A’ for Antioxidants 

Marula oil for face also contains antioxidants like vitamin C, vitamin E and plant-based epicatechin, which are definitely important and useful in a skincare routine. This is due to the fact that antioxidants are molecules that offer our skin protection from free radicals, which can cause blemishes if present in excess, and damage caused by ultraviolet rays from the sun.  

 

3. ‘R’ for Retains Youthfulness

This oil contains amino acids that provide anti-aging properties. Research has also established that marula can effectively hinder enzymes from breaking down essential proteins that contribute to maintaining the youthfulness of our skin.  

 

4. ‘U’ for Usefully Anti-Inflammatory

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, marula oil could help to soothe redness or inflamed skin caused by eczema. So if your skin is easily irritated, this facial oil might come in handy for you. 


5. ‘L’ for Lessens Stretch Marks

As if the list of benefits are never-ending, the vitamin C and fatty acids in marula oil can also help to reduce stretch marks

 

Potential Drawbacks of Marula Oil

Certain oils could possibly be comedogenic
Certain oils could possibly be comedogenic

1. Kind of Comedogenic 

Of course, most good things come with a price, right? On a scale of 0 to 5, marula oil for face has a comedogenic rating of 3-4, which means that it is quite likely to clog your pores. If you have really oily skin, then you might find that this oil may not be compatible for your skin.

 

2. Possible Allergic Reaction

As mentioned, the source of marula oil is from the nuts of marula fruits. That’s why some people who are allergic to nuts may be allergic to marula oil.

If you’re a plant baby who is allergic to nuts, you should conduct a patch test first to confirm any possible allergic reaction before slathering it freely on your skin. You can apply 3 to 4 drops of marula oil on your inner forearm and then leave it for 24 hours. If there’s no hint of irritation, then you can comfortably apply marula oil to your skin or face.

 

How to Use Marula Oil

Marula Oil Application
Marula Oil Application

How shall we enjoy this glowing ingredient’s benefits then?

Usually, face oil is one of the last few steps in a skincare routine.

In the morning, you can keep it fast and easy by cleansing, moisturizing, dabbing the oil and then applying sunscreen. At night, after cleansing, toning, doing any spot treatments and moisturizing, you can pat on some marula oil to complete the routine and lock in moisture. 

 

Where to Get Marula Oil

Now that you know how to use it, what’s missing is the actual product. 

Marula Facial Oil by Soul Good Project
Marula Facial Oil by Soul Good Project

Right here at PoweredByPlant, you can grab our Marula Facial Oil by Soul Good Project at an affordable price point.

Retailing at S$39.90, this cold-pressed marula facial oil is bound to leave you feeling satisfied and comfortable. It is naturally soothing and suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin. As artificial fragrance may irritate your skin, this facial oil is fragrance-free, making it safe and soothing for plant babies with sensitive skin. What’s better is that it’s effective on your skin without ethics being compromised because this product is vegan, organic and cruelty-free. Soul Good Project sources their oil sustainably from South Africa. Housed in a recyclable glass bottle to minimize plastic wastage, you’ll be glad to know that Soul Good Project takes care of the environment as well.

So, what are you waiting for? With so many benefits, this oil is already on its way to my house.  

Additional References

Sister Scientist. (2019, August 7). So what is Marula Oil? Sister Scientist. https://sisterscientist.com/sister-scientist-blog/so-what-is-marula-oil.

Whelan, C. (2019, September 26). What You Need to Know About Marula Oil. Healthline. https://www.healthline.com/health/marula-oil-benefits.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.